Tue10212014

IOHA EVENTS

XVIII IOHA CONFERENCE, Spain 2014

Power and Democracy: the many voices of Oral History 9-12 July, Barcelona

READ MORE...

 

Past Councils

2012 - 2014

President Ana María de la O Castellanos (Mexico)

Vice-Presidents Andrea Casa Nova Maia (Brazil), Helen Klaebe (Australia)

 

Council Members and Regional Representation

 

Africa: Christina Landman (South Africa)

South America: Ligia Maria Pereira (Brazil)

Asia: Indira Chowdhury (India)

Europe: David Beorlegi (Spain), Pavel Mucke (Czech Republic)

North America: Mark A. Cave (USA), Armando Sandoval Pierres (Mexico)

Oceania: Caren Fox (New Zealand)

 

Council Secretary Almut Leh (Germany)

Treasurer Almut Leh (Germany)

 

 

2008 - 2010

President Pilar Domínguez (España)

Vice-Presidents Antonio Montenegro (Brasil); Sean Field (Sudáfrica)

 

Council Members and Regional Representation

 

África: Radikobo Ntsimane (Sudáfrica )

América del Sur: Pablo Pozzi (Argentina)

Asia: Tineke Jansen (Reino Unido/China)

Europa: Mirek Vanek (República Checa)y Miren Llona (España)

Norte América: Juan Gutiérrez (México/Estados Unidos) , Alexander Freund (Canadá) y Calinda Lee (Estados Unidos)

Oceanía: Megan Hutching (Nueva Zelanda)

 

Council Secretary Megan Hutching (Nueva Zelanda)

Treasurer Almut Leh (Alemania)

 

 

2006 - 2008

Presidents Al Thomson (Reino Unido/ Australia)

Vice-Presidents Pilar Domínguez (España) y Alexander von Plato (Alemania)

 

Council Members and Regional Representation

 

África: Sean Field (Sudáfrica)

América del Sur: Ana María Castellanos y Marilda Menezes

Asia: Tomoyo Nakao (Japón)

Europa: Tineke Jansen (Reino Unido) y Rob Perks (Reino Unido)

Norte América: Alexander Freund (Canadá) y Don Ritchie (Estados Unidos)

Oceanía: Megan Hutching (Nueva Zelanda)

 

Council Secretary Almut Leh (Alemania)

Treasurer Almut Leh (Alemania)

 

 

2004 - 2006

Presidents Rina Benmayor (Estados Unidos)

Vice-Presidents Funso Afolayan (Nigeria) y Gerardo Necoechea (México)

 

Council Members and Regional Representation

 

África: Sean Field (Sudáfrica)

América del Sur: Antonio Montenegro  (Brasil)

Asia: Gunhan Danisman (Turquía) y Eriko Yamamoto (Japón)

Europa: Parita MReino Unidota (Reino Unido) y Pilar Dominguez (España)

Norte América: Don Ritchie (Estados Unidos)

Oceanía: Paula Hamilton (Australia)

 

Council Secretary Almut Leh (Alemania)

Treasurer Almut Leh (Alemania)

 

 

2002 - 2004

Presidents Janis Wilton (Australia)

Vice-Presidents Rina Benmayor (Estados Unidos) y Gerardo Necoechea (México)

 

Council Members and Regional Representation

 

África: Funso Afolayan (Nigeria) y Philippe Denis (Sudáfrica)

América del Sur: Olga von Simson (Brasil)

Asia: Gunhan Danisman (Turquía)

Europa: Joanna Bornat (Inglaterra) y Luis Úbeda (España)

Norte América: Calinda Lee (Estados Unidos)

Oceanía: Anna Green (Nueva Zelanda)

 

Council Secretary Almut Leh (Alemania)

Treasurer Almut Leh (Alemania)

 

 

2000 - 2002

Presidents Marieta de Moraes Ferreira (Brasil)

Vice-Presidents Janis Wilton (Australia) y Gunhan Danisman (Turquía)

 

Council Members and Regional Representation

 

África: Tayba Hassan Sharif (Sudán)

América del Sur: Verena Alberti (Brasil)

Asia: Nukhet Sirman (Turquía)

Europa: Joanna Bornat (Reino Unido) y Pilar Gómez (España)

Norte América: Anne Ritchie (Estados Unidos) y Rina Benmayor (Estados Unidos)

Oceanía: Anna Green (Nueva Zelanda)

 

Council Secretary Almut Leh (Alemania)

Treasurer Almut Leh (Alemania)

 

1998 - 2000

Presidents Mercedes Vilanova (España)

Vice-Presidents Marieta de Moraes Ferreira (Brasil) y Alistair Thomson (Reino Unido)

 

Council Members and Regional Representation

 

África:

América del Sur: Verena Alberti (Brasil) Graciela de Garay (México) Dora Schwartstein (Argentina)

Asia: Arzu Ozturkmen (Turquía)

Europa: Albert LIchtblau (Austria) Alessyro Portelli (Italia)

Norte América: Anne Ritchie (Estados Unidos)

Oceanía: Janis Wilton (Australia)

 

Council Secretary Alexyer von Plato (Alemania)

Treasurer Alexyer von Plato (Alemania)

 

1996 - 1998

Presidents Mercedes Vilanova (España)

Vice-Presidents Marieta de Moraes Ferreira (Brasil) y Alistair Thomson (Reino Unido)

 

Council Members and Regional Representation

 

África: Ken Manungo (Zimbabue)

América del Sur: Dora Schwartstein (Argentina) Graciela de Garay (México)

Asia: Arzu Ozturkmen (Turquía)

Europa: Brigitta Skarin (Suecia) Albert LIchtblau (Austria) Alessyro Portelli (Italia)

Norte América: Mary Marshall Clark (Estados Unidos)

 

Council Secretary Alexyer von Plato (Alemania)

Treasurer Alexyer von Plato (Alemania)

PUBLICATIONS

Volume 22:2

EVENTS

JOBS

ORAL HISTORY SOCIETY

VACANCY POST IN ORAL HISTORY

Closing date for applications: 10th January 2014

Read More...

 

CONTACT

iohawebsite@gmail.com

Content View Hits : 650272